Preservacion


All these musicians are graduates of the Emilio Balcarce Tango Orchestra School. They are part of the current movement in tango, participating as musicians, conductors, arrangers and composers in their own groups and in professional companies. Many of the graduates tour internationally, either with their own groups or with well-known orchestras and companies. Others perform in the tango shows that play nightly in Buenos Aires, and some are musicians in the Tango Orchestra of the City of Buenos Aires and the Juan de Dios Filiberto National Orchestra of Argentine Music. In other words, ten years after its creation, the Emilio Balcarce Tango Orchestra School daily strengthens its reputation as today's largest producer of professionally trained musicians in the field of tango.

Current students - 15th Orchestra

Bandoneons:

Violins:

Viola:

Violoncello:

Piano:

Double Bass:



Year 1

Patricio Cotella
Camilo Ferrero
Hernán Mena
Ernesto Molina
Pedro Pablo Pedroso
Juan José Raczocski
Diego Schissi
Jorge Spessot
Facundo Villanueva
Sergio Fresco
Guillermo Wienke
Leonardo Williman

Year 2

Juan Ramiro Boero
Elena Buchbinder
Franco Ciaffone
Guillermo Delgado
Wini Holzenkanzs
Luciana Jatuff
Marisa Mercade
Pablo Milrud
Ramiro Miranda
Abel Rogantini
Federico Sánchez
Javier Sánchez
Luciano Sciarretta
Mariano Videla
Federico Votti
Matías Gonzalez

Year 3

Martín Benedetti
Christine Brebes
Fernando Brugera
Florencia Ciaffone
Ana Corrado
Juan Pablo Gallardo
Demetrio Grigoriev
Romain Lecouyer
Natalia Pedraza
Lucía Ramírez
Nicolás Rossi
Luis Sava
Daniela Shuster
Adrián Speziale
Eva Wolff
Armando Zenarola

Year 4

Nicolás Capsitsky
Ana Escalada
Marcelo Hunkeler
Hugo Satorre
Camila Bendersky
Cecilia García
Andrea Rosenfeld
Olga Talero
Marcela Muollo
Nicolás Zacarías
Naoko Aoki
Diana Ginsburg

Year 5

Santiago Polimeni
Alejandro Guerschberg
Heather Moberly
Rafael Velazco
Janet Bar
Annette Rüegg
Marisol Canessa
Ingeborg Cneut
Bárbara Pinto Oliver
Juan Angel Seitún
Andrea Alvarez
Adrián Enriquez
Gustavo Britos

Year 6

Marco Antonio Fernández
Santiago Segret
Leandro Ragusa
Angela Fernández
Paula García Presas
Yuiko Asaba
Bárbara Pinto Oliver
Osiris Rodríguez
Valeria Barzola
Paula Pomeraniec
Matías Jascalevich
Daniel Godfrid
Pablo Estigarribia

Year 7

Javier Vargas
Hiroshi Kurihara
Pablo Jaurena
Ariel Nürnberg
Yuiko Asaba
Valeria Barzola
Julia Proserpio
Mercedes Martínez
César Rago
Soledad Grigera
Javier Schirmo
Claudia Sereni
Alicia Ferreyra
Alejandro Ziegler
Pablo Chaile
Carolina Cajal

Year 8

Koji Hirata
Julia Peralta
Mario Vega
Nicolás Biebel
Matías Gobbo
Claudia Spalletta
Kaori Masuda
Gustavo Eiriz
Ana Laura Vejo
Juri Nakamura
Guillermo García Pereyera
Vanesa Quarleri
Matías Estigarribia
Lisandro Baum
Matías Alvarez
Santiago de Inés
Pablo Araujo

Year 9
Ben Bogart
Leonel Gasso
Javier Gil
Yuki Okumura
Alejandro Aljanati
Estefanía Gayoso
Ernesto Gomez
Valeria Matsuda
Ana Moreno Quintero
Fernando Estrup Cello
Cecilia Basto
Victoria Pellegrini
Cristian Asato
Gabriel Botta
Santiago de Inés
Nelso Aburto

Year 10
Clemente Carrascal
Santiago Gil
Sang Ji Koh
Giovanni Parra
Ezequiel Uhart
Paloma Bica
Damián González Gantes
Paula Longobardi
Carla Mouchard
Elis Roig
Claudia Wolf
Laura Fregosini
Joaquín Ohrnialian
Florencia Tomasini
Guido Wardak
Florencia Bonet Xicoy
Matías Martino
Geraldina Carnicina
Diego López Páez

Year 11
Santiago Cirmi Obón
Damián Foretic
Nicolás Maceratesi
Daniela Acrich Ahram Kim
Andrea Lizarraga
Carolina Rodriguez
Gemma Scalia
Mayumi Urgino Cecilia Zárate
Juan Martín Arakaki
Paula Cirmi Obón
Cecilia Barrales Jennifer Mc Aleer
Francisco Ferrero
Juan Manuel Santisteban
Sebastián Noya Julieta Vida

Year 12
Noelia Garasino
Laura Hackstein
Paz Maiarú
Federico Scholand
Catalina Vergara Loos
Gregorio Wilkinson Hassler
Lucy Carrigy-Ryan
Gabriel Wolff
Belén Echeveste
Clement Silly
Pablo Amado
Jorge Sequeira
Mateo Terrile
Oscar Yemha
Hitomi Abe
Julieta Lizzoli
Lautaro Muñoz Arista
Karen Sano

Year 13
Amanda Burgos
Miriam Heen Skotland
Charlotte Latzarus
Mauricio Pregot
Maia Prieto
Gabriela Staropoli
Anaclara Vergne
Leonardo Abildgaard
Federico Butera
Valentina del Canto
Griselda Messegué
Sofía Calvet
Minjung Go
Bruno Ludueña
Roberta Maegli
Nicolás Velázquez
Hanel Yeon
Shino Ohnaga
Marina Ruiz
Bruno Bollini
Martín Wainer

Year 14
Nicolás Di Bella
Stine Helkjær Engen
Nicolás Ledesma
Manuel Momo
Natsuki Nishihara
Clara Stern
Dalila Alvarez
Cecilia Florencia García
Lucía Kohan
Gonzalo Lesta
Luis Ramírez
Pedro Sotelo
Santiago Zamboni
Flor Gómez
Lucas Rodríguez
Francisco Cadierno
Noelia Capucho
Sumi Lee
Yazmina Raies
Andrés Almanza
Yoon Jeong















» Who May Participate
» Program of study
» The director
» Faculty
» Alumni
» Testimonials
» CDs
» Emilio Balcarce
» Master Classes
» Educational Concerts
» Workshops
» Press